skip to primary navigation skip to content
 

 

You are not currently logged in

Hodgson, Thomas Vere

Hodgson, Thomas Vere

Alias: Muggins

Title: Mr

Dates: 1864-1926

Nationality: British

Awards: Polar Medal (silver)

Thomas Vere Hodgson was born in Birmingham on 19 February 1864. He started his career in a bank, but studied biology in his spare time and applied successfully for a job as assistant in the Marine Biological Association's laboratories in Plymouth. He joined the British National Antarctic Expedition 1901-04 (Discovery), led by Robert Falcon Scott, as biologist. He took part in several sledging journeys and collected many biological specimens during the expedition. He was awarded a Polar Medal for his part in the expedition.

Hodgson returned to the laboratories in Plymouth after the expedition, becoming curator of the city's museum and art gallery. His contributions to scientific journals won him distinction and he became an expert on porcelain. He died in 1926 and is commemorated in the Antarctic with Cape Hodgson (78°07' S 166°05' E).


Related expeditions...