skip to primary navigation skip to content
 

 

You are not currently logged in

Dunlop, Henry Joseph Long

Dunlop, Henry Joseph Long

Alias: Harry

Title: Mr

Dates: 1876-1931

Nationality: Irish, British

Awards: Polar Medal (bronze)

Henry (Harry) J.L. Dunlop was born on 18 October 1876 in Belfast, Ireland. His father was the Chief Cashier of Harland & Wolff, shipbuilders of Belfast, and Dunlop got his first job as an engineer with the company. He then served as chief engineer on board the Ashburton.

Dunlop joined the British Antarctic Expedition 1907-09 (Nimrod) as chief engineer on board the ship. Although not a member of the shore party, he supervised the laying of the foundations of the hut and its construction when the expedition first arrived at Cape Royds. After Nimrod returned to New Zealand in March 1909, Dunlop then sailed under John King Davis on Nimrod’s research journey to London as chief engineer.

Dunlop was awarded a Polar Medal for his part in the expedition. His contribution is also commemorated by Dunlop Island 77°14' S 163°30' E, a rocky island, lying just off the Wilson Piedmont Glacier and the coast of Victoria Land, close to Cape Dunlop, which was originally named Rocky Point. Both features were first charted by the Nimrod expedition.

In 1912, Dunlop became Director General of the African Oil & Cake Mills Company in Liverpool. In 1914 he married Ethel Jane Ward and by 1918 they had a daughter together. Dunlop died at the age of 54 on 5 March 1931.


Related expeditions...