skip to primary navigation skip to content
 

 

You are not currently logged in

Armitage, Albert Borlase

Armitage, Albert Borlase

Alias: The Pilot

Title: Mr

Rank: Lieutenant (Royal Naval Reserve)

Dates: 1864-1943

Nationality: British

Awards: Polar Medal (silver)

Albert Borlase Armitage was born in Scotland on 2 July 1864. He had been working for P&O for eight years when, in 1894, he joined the Jackson-Harmsworth Arctic Expedition 1894-97, led by Frederick George Jackson, to Franz-Josef Land. Armitage was appointed second in command. He took part in all the major sledging journeys, and conducted a series of physical observations, having undertaken training in meteorological and magnetic equipment before the expedition.

His experience in the Arctic gained Armitage a place on the British National Antarctic Expedition 1901-04, (Discovery) led by Robert Falcon Scott, He served as second in command and navigator on the expediton ship Discovery, and led the first sledging party to penetrate and reach the Polar Plateau.

After returning from Antarctica Armitage worked his way up through the ranks of the merchant navy to become Commander of P&O Steam Navigation Company. He continued to write and lecture on polar exploration, while remaining in contact with polar explorers. He died on 31 October 1943, and is commemorated in the Antarctic with Cape Armitage (77°51'35" S 166°41'21" E) and Armitage Saddle (78°09' S 163°15' E).


Related expeditions...