skip to primary navigation skip to content
 

SPRI Review 1998: Members of the Department

Members of the Department

Academic and Research Staff

Professor Keith Richards, Director
Dr John Heap, Executive Director
Dr Peter Wadhams, Reader in Polar Studies
Dr Gareth Rees, Assistant Director of Research
Dr Piers Vitebsky, Assistant Director of Research

Dr Neil Arnold, University Assistant Lecturer
Mr William Mills, Keeper and Librarian
Dr Beau Riffenburgh, Editor, Polar Record
Mr Robert Headland, Archivist and Museum Curator

Dr Norman Davis, Senior Research Associate
Mr Martin Doble, Research Associate
Mr Michael Gorman, Research Associate
Mr Nick Hughes, Research Associate
Mr Arthur Kaletsky, Research Associate
Dr Yvette Marchand, Research Associate
Mr Jeremy Wilkinson, Research Associate

Mr Oliver Merrington, Research Assistant
Mr Alan Steel, Research Assistant
Mr Meredith Williams, Research Assistant

Dr Liz Cruwys, Senior Associate
Mr Harry King, Senior Associate
Dr Mark Nuttall, Senior Associate
Dr Gordon de Robin, Senior Associate
Mr Peter Speak, Senior Associate
Dr Bernard Stonehouse, Senior Associate
Dr Charles Swithinbank, Senior Associate
Professor Peter Williams, Senior Associate
Dr John Tichotsky, Associate
Dr Janet West, Associate

Picture Library

Ms Philippa Smith, Manager

Library Bibliographers

Mr Jonathan Pinhey, Nordic Bibliographer
Ms Hilary Shibata, Antarctic Bibliographer
Ms Isabella Warren, Russian Bibliographer

World Data Centre C: Glaciology

Mr Oliver Merrington, Manager (to February 1998)
Mrs Sally Stonehouse, Manager (from April 1998)

NERC Arctic Environmental Metadata Centre

Mr Oliver Merrington, Manager

Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research

Dr Peter Clarkson, Executive Secretary
Mrs Pat Richmond, Secretary (to May 1998)
Mrs Moira Hassett, Secretary (from June 1998)

International Glaciological Society

Dr Simon Ommanney, Secretary General
Mrs Linda Gorman, Secretary

MPhil Students

Ms Maria Godoi
Mr Kirk Salveson
Ms Anna Vdovenko-Suckerman

Research Students

Mr Yevgeny Aksenov
Miss Tatiana Argounova
Mr Andrew Bingham
Capt Lawson Brigham
Ms Maria Pia Casarini-Wadhams
Ms Mary Core
Mr Finlo Cottier
Miss Kim Crosbie
Mr Jeff Evans
Mr Daniel Feltham
Mr Paul Fryer
Mr Richard Hall
Mr Joachim Otto Habeck
Mr Matthew Huddleston
Ms Ingibjorg Jonsdottir
Mr Lars Krutak
Mr Douglas Low
Miss Amanda Nimon
Mr Indra Nobl-Øverland
Mr Mathias Reisemann
Mr Ben Seligman
Mr Steven Sawhill
Miss Olga Toutoubalina
Mr Mark Tadross
Mr Sam van Vector
Miss Emma Wilson

Administrative and other Assistants

Miss Sharon Banks, Library Assistant
Mrs Frances Cramp, Receptionist (am)
Mrs Irene Burns, Accounts/General Office Secretary
Mrs Teresa Clarke, Director's Assistant (Maternity Leave)
Mrs Jennifer Dale, Friends Membership Secretary
Ms Natasha Egorova, Library Assistant
Ms Marian Lofts, Secretary (Social Sciences and Russian Studies Group)
Ms Khadisha Mattar, Secretary (Sea Ice)
Mrs Paula Sands, Receptionist (pm)
Miss Shirley Sawtell, Information Assistant
Ms Gisela Tagg-Randall, Secretary (Social Sciences and Russian Studies Group)/Director's Assistant (Maternity Leave cover)

Placement and visiting (EU) students

Ms Sardana Alekseyeva, Yakutsk State University
Mr Grigory Belolyubskiy, Yakutsk State University
Ms Yanic Faugère
Ms Angharad Howells
Mr Gavriil Robbek, Yakutsk State University